Overclocked E4300 rig

Show off your quiet rig.

Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee

Post Reply
kogi
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 2:02 pm
Location: sydney.au

Overclocked E4300 rig

Post by kogi » Sat Mar 03, 2007 10:39 pm

Intel E4300 (Overclocked 2.7ghz * 1.33v)
Gigabyte 965P-DS3P v2
2 gb A-Data DDRII 667
Scythe Ninja REV a. With Nexus 120 @12v
(a piece of flute board on top to stop hot air getting to the psu)
Seasonic S12 600w
Antec Titan w/Panaflo 120 L @ 7v
X850 pro w/Zalman VF900-Cu
(Underclocked to 300mhz core(ati tool))
WD 3200KS (aam on, suspended)
Samsung SP2054C (aam on, suspended)

Ambient: 27c
Load temps: TAT: 60c
Load temps: coretemp: 46c

Image
Image Image Image
Image Image
Image Image
Last edited by kogi on Sun Mar 04, 2007 1:40 pm, edited 4 times in total.

aegan
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 2:08 am
Location: Hong Kong
Contact:

Post by aegan » Sun Mar 04, 2007 4:13 am

off-topic - i can't help but to notice the novel you had right next to your case. that is an awesome book =D

CA_Steve
Moderator
Posts: 7471
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 4:36 am
Location: St. Louis, MO

Post by CA_Steve » Sun Mar 04, 2007 6:52 am

aegan wrote:off-topic - i can't help but to notice the novel you had right next to your case. that is an awesome book =D
I agree - blew the doors off of every other cyber-punk book I had read before it.

Pretty rig, too :D

PopCorn
Posts: 346
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 5:09 pm
Location: U.S.A. Massuchusetts...... *Folding For SPCR*
Contact:

Post by PopCorn » Sun Mar 04, 2007 8:26 am

what book is it what i can make out is "snow crash" and seeing how every one seems to like it maybe ill pick one up.. but comfrim the name for me

and about your computer.... it needs alittle cleaning inside

angelkiller
Posts: 871
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 11:37 am
Location: North Carolina

Post by angelkiller » Sun Mar 04, 2007 10:33 am

I like it! :D

A few questions: Temps?? I'd love to know. I'm planning a e4300+DS3 OC soon. What's stopping you from getting 3GHz? And can I get a screenie of your memory tab? I want to see/know how fast the RAM is running, because I'm stuck with DDR2-667, but still want to OC. Great System!

-Thanks!

CA_Steve
Moderator
Posts: 7471
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 4:36 am
Location: St. Louis, MO

Post by CA_Steve » Sun Mar 04, 2007 11:34 am

PopCorn wrote:what book is it what i can make out is "snow crash" and seeing how every one seems to like it maybe ill pick one up.. but comfrim the name for me

and about your computer.... it needs alittle cleaning inside
Snow Crash

kogi
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 2:02 pm
Location: sydney.au

Post by kogi » Sun Mar 04, 2007 1:18 pm

I have lost count the number of times I've read snow crash. Along with William Gibson it defines cyperpunk. Now if I only can find an early edition before the stupid edits.

Temp monitoring for the e4300 is still up in the air.
http://www.alcpu.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=203
http://forumz.tomshardware.com/hardware ... 21745.html

Max I can reach with close to stock volts is 2.7ghz. I can hit 3ghz. But I need 1.5 volts, way too much for quiet system. Some can reach 3.2ghz @ 1.4ish but it's quite rare. I suspect all those reviewers got cherry picked cpu's. You have to be careful if you fold too. It can safely prime for 24hrs. Yet will NAN or "Early unit end" with the supervillin's.

I'll update temps onto the first post

dragmor
Posts: 301
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 7:54 pm
Location: Oz

Post by dragmor » Sun Mar 04, 2007 6:41 pm

kogi wrote:Max I can reach with close to stock volts is 2.7ghz. I can hit 3ghz. But I need 1.5 volts, way too much for quiet system. Some can reach 3.2ghz @ 1.4ish but it's quite rare. I suspect all those reviewers got cherry picked cpu's. You have to be careful if you fold too. It can safely prime for 24hrs.
Out of the 3 E4300 I've setup 2 are 24hr orthos stable to ~2.7 at stock volts and require 1.5v for 3ghz+ (DS3P boards)

The other chips (which is in my rig). Needs 1.35v to be stable at 1.8ghz and gets to 2.4ghz. 1.4v to get to 3.6ghz. But I'm running at 3ghz for temp reasons. The DQ6 I'm running has a massive vcore droop. 1.35 in the bios reads as 1.33v in windows (multiple programs), 1.4v in bios reads as 1.36 in multiple programs.

skudmunky
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 12:49 pm
Location: Boston

Post by skudmunky » Sun Mar 04, 2007 7:20 pm

MY E4300 is rock solid stable at 3.06ghz at 1.33 volts, to get 3.3 volts I need to jump it up to 1.4+ volts, which dramatically increases temps. YMMV I guess.

acaurora
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 1464
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 2:51 am
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Contact:

Post by acaurora » Wed Mar 14, 2007 12:31 pm

As a comparison and kind of not-related, I am running my E6600 in a P5B Deluxe @ 1.3V... @ 3Ghz.

Post Reply