Folding Farm

A forum just for SPCR's folding team... by request.

Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee

Zhentar
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Madison, WI, USA

Post by Zhentar » Sat Jul 12, 2003 4:39 pm

okay, lets get a mod to delete this thread, and I'll make a new one about how my folding farm does my taxes, feeds my dog, and even saved my marriage! :)

Zhentar
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Madison, WI, USA

Post by Zhentar » Sat Jul 12, 2003 6:24 pm

since I read on the extremeoverclocking forums that there is a considerable increase in performance using WINE + the windows console, I caved in and bought a second adapter :)

I thought 3 days was a bit generous.

But don't take this as giving up! I'm still going to make it network boot if physically possible. I'm just not going to take advantage of it :)


Follow up on the 180 watt fortron- I swapped the direction of the fan and stuck it on the outside, blowing in. The noise improvement was pretty drastic. Now I'd put it equal to a 12v vantec stealth

CharlieChan
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2003 2:57 am
Location: East Anglia, UK

Post by CharlieChan » Sun Jul 13, 2003 3:24 am

Hi all,

I have been monitoring this thread for a while and decided to join in to keep the idea of a folding farm going. I too decided to setup a folding farm about 2 weeks ago and yesterday I managed to have the farm all setup and running. I would not bore everyone with the setup of the farm but if Zhentar explains his current problem I may be able help.

Zhentar
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Madison, WI, USA

Post by Zhentar » Sun Jul 13, 2003 9:48 am

http://forums.extremeoverclocking.com/s ... adid=52864

Thats where I've asked for help at extremeoverclocking...

And good job on setting up a farm! :)

Zhentar
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Madison, WI, USA

Post by Zhentar » Sun Jul 13, 2003 10:01 am

A bit I've learned about the MN31N... it has no multiplier or voltage adjustment. Too bad, since I could probably get a really nice O/C with this proc if I could change those...... but I'm stuck with 13x160, and can't go any higher.

CharlieChan
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2003 2:57 am
Location: East Anglia, UK

Post by CharlieChan » Sun Jul 13, 2003 10:58 am

1) Have you tried using a boot floppy?
2) What is in your hosts.allow?
3) Does the client load the kernel?
4) Which version of PXE is it?

Zhentar
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Madison, WI, USA

Post by Zhentar » Sun Jul 13, 2003 3:28 pm

1. No
2. I didn't know I had a hosts.allow
3. I doubt it; all I get is the server IP address and a file not found.
4. 3.0.5

CharlieChan
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2003 2:57 am
Location: East Anglia, UK

Post by CharlieChan » Sun Jul 13, 2003 4:47 pm

I suggest you connect the server to 1 client using a cross-over cable. Edit the hosts.allow in /etc to allow connections to your IP range and boot the client using a floppy with a boot rom image. The hosts.allow file specifics which machines are allowed to connect to the server and the ltsp initialisation script defaults to 192.168.0 range. What I meant by PXE version is the rom image on the network card. I have a intel eepro 100+ which had PXE ver 1 on it and would not work using PXE boot until I upgrade to PXE ver 2. If you still have trouble I recommend starting from scratch as it would be a lot easier for me to list the steps.

Zhentar
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Madison, WI, USA

Post by Zhentar » Sun Jul 13, 2003 9:37 pm

Okay, I've got it running windows now, for some reason it didn't like the network card, so I just settled for windows... I'll mess with this stuff another time, I've got too much to get done before summers over.

I really hate to give up on it like this, but I'll have to put it off for now. My main comp doesn't even have a case right now because its way to noisy when I put it in it.

riffst3r
Posts: 221
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 8:43 am
Contact:

Post by riffst3r » Sun Jul 13, 2003 11:02 pm

halle... berry!

berry, berry good... every extra folding cpu counts :D

can't get her out of my head... just saw die another day, took me forever to download, it never even came out over here.

CharlieChan
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2003 2:57 am
Location: East Anglia, UK

Post by CharlieChan » Mon Jul 14, 2003 12:47 am

:(

I managed to silence my farm by running it in the garage. The farm gateway is connect to my DSL connection using a wireless network. At the moment the farm comprises of,
1 Dual 1G P3 (server)
1 1.3G Duron (client)
1 750Mhz Althon (client)
1 P3 450 (gateway)

All the clients have the bare minimum components, motherboard, CPU, RAM and network card - except the gateway (another story). None of the machines have monitor or keyboard, I can monitor the farm server by ssh to it from another machine on my wireless network. So far I have set aside 5 eepro 100+ network cards for the farm so adding a clients is very easy.

Zhentar
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Madison, WI, USA

Post by Zhentar » Mon Jul 14, 2003 5:48 am

nice. My farm is a pally 1800+ and a t-bred b 2100+ at 2600+. The 1800+ used to be my system, but I upgraded my main system to a 2100+ (also at 2600+). Then theres my P4 1.8M lap top too. I may try to borg my sisters p4 1.7, since I think right now I'm borderline yellow, and her comp should keep me consistently in yellow.

wussboy
Posts: 635
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 12:34 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

Post by wussboy » Sat Jul 19, 2003 1:22 pm

Well, as this has become Zhentar's personal thread, I thought I'd post at him here.

Zhentar! Every time I log on and look at your sig it's got more procs in it! Too funny. Go man! Go!

Zhentar
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Madison, WI, USA

Post by Zhentar » Mon Jul 21, 2003 8:19 am

yeah, borging my parents office is progressing slowly, but today I'll probably add 3 or 4 more procs at least since we haven't had any problems, at least none related to FAH. At this rate, my poor poor laptop will be allowed to stop folding!

So far though, my production is exceeding expectations, and its not about to stop growing :)

Zhentar
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Madison, WI, USA

Post by Zhentar » Mon Jul 21, 2003 11:14 am

Just for you, I borged another 7 ghz at the office... this is added to the 10 ghz I already have, and I will probably get another Athlon 2400 for approximately 19 ghz total. Unfortunatly, they won't let me borg the 1ghz server (stability and what not) and make it an even 20 :)

miker
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 798
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Location: Akron, OH (The Rubber Capital)
Contact:

Post by miker » Mon Jul 21, 2003 12:46 pm

Zhentar's on his way to #1 ! :)

wussboy
Posts: 635
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 12:34 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

Post by wussboy » Mon Jul 21, 2003 1:42 pm

Oh Zhentar, you shouldn't have! :)

MikeC
Site Admin
Posts: 12283
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by MikeC » Mon Jul 21, 2003 1:46 pm

I borged another 7 ghz
Good line :lol:
And good going everybody! Great to see such steady progress 8)

Zhentar
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Madison, WI, USA

Post by Zhentar » Mon Jul 21, 2003 9:34 pm

I forgot about a computer :oops: maybe on wednesday I'll set up the last two machines, both athlon 2400+ (one of which does NOTHING involving CPU work; just a bit of file sharing) and, if I can figure out the problem with the last comp (not likely, it enjoys giving us trouble), its another 1800+. 22.5 ghz :shock:

of course, just wait a couple months when I start scheming on borging every computer on my dorm floor :)

bkh
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 10:20 am

Zhentar and TRC-13 on a rampage

Post by bkh » Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:32 am

I see that Zhentar should turn orange any time now, and TRC-13 is really ramping up his production lately. Makes me wish I weren't running on creaky old 800MHz boxes.

lenny
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 1642
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 10:50 am
Location: Somewhere out there

Post by lenny » Thu Jul 24, 2003 12:03 pm

Zhentar, with all those computers at your parents office, why do you need all that suffering the two measly additional nodes that most of the 7 pages (so far) has chronicled? :-)

Zhentar
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Madison, WI, USA

Post by Zhentar » Thu Jul 24, 2003 12:28 pm

2 things. First, it turns out what I thought were P3 1130s where P4 1.6s. So, right now I'm at 20 Ghz soon to be 22 Ghz (her comp seems to always be in use though :() which will bring me to 36 gigaflops :) (2 flops per athon mhz, 1 per pentium mhz).

As for my folding farm... since I finished setting it up some strange creature has replaced my dad. He's gone from rolling his eyes and complaining about the ridiculous waste of money to defending it, comparing it to my sisters renaissance costume she just bought and lord of the rings sword..... I don't know what happened, but I somehow convinced him to check out folding at home and he decided it was legit and allowed me to put it on the office computers, though previously he had said otherwise.....

I'm sorry if that accidentally made sense. I'll just say borging the office was a very unexpected turn of events.

But aside from that, my farms better than they're office in many ways- for example they only have 1 computer not running on SDRAM. And its running on EDO. j/k, its got DDR. My home farm is 7 Ghz, so its quite a considerable portion.

And with the new mobo/cpu my computer is finally blazingly fast :)

Zhentar
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Madison, WI, USA

Post by Zhentar » Wed Jul 30, 2003 12:02 pm

it looks like I'll be able to borg 1 last computer, taking me up to 38 gigaflops :)

After that, I just hope my room mate has like an athlon 3000+ for his comp :)

Athlon Powers
Posts: 376
Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 4:33 pm
Location: Athlonville, My Computer
Contact:

Post by Athlon Powers » Mon Aug 18, 2003 9:16 am

Zhentar wrote:2 things. First, it turns out what I thought were P3 1130s where P4 1.6s. So, right now I'm at 20 Ghz soon to be 22 Ghz (her comp seems to always be in use though :() which will bring me to 36 gigaflops :) (2 flops per athon mhz, 1 per pentium mhz).

As for my folding farm... since I finished setting it up some strange creature has replaced my dad. He's gone from rolling his eyes and complaining about the ridiculous waste of money to defending it, comparing it to my sisters renaissance costume she just bought and lord of the rings sword..... I don't know what happened, but I somehow convinced him to check out folding at home and he decided it was legit and allowed me to put it on the office computers, though previously he had said otherwise.....

I'm sorry if that accidentally made sense. I'll just say borging the office was a very unexpected turn of events.

But aside from that, my farms better than they're office in many ways- for example they only have 1 computer not running on SDRAM. And its running on EDO. j/k, its got DDR. My home farm is 7 Ghz, so its quite a considerable portion.

And with the new mobo/cpu my computer is finally blazingly fast :)
Wait wait, I take my CPU clock speed in Megahertz times 2 flops per megahertz?

Zhentar
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Madison, WI, USA

Post by Zhentar » Mon Aug 18, 2003 9:25 am

yes, the athlon gets 2 FPU while P4s get 1.

Too bad we can't use GPUs for this stuff yet, they're loaded with FPU power.

Athlon Powers
Posts: 376
Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 4:33 pm
Location: Athlonville, My Computer
Contact:

Post by Athlon Powers » Mon Aug 18, 2003 9:30 am

Zhentar wrote:yes, the athlon gets 2 FPU while P4s get 1.

Too bad we can't use GPUs for this stuff yet, they're loaded with FPU power.
Wait a minute there...according to you my XP 1700 gets 2.93 GFlops of power when in SiSoft Sandra it only benchmarks with about 2.2 GFlops. Am I missing something?

Zhentar
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Madison, WI, USA

Post by Zhentar » Mon Aug 18, 2003 10:24 am

it does get 2.93 GFlops. But some of them get used by processes other than sandra.

Athlon Powers
Posts: 376
Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 4:33 pm
Location: Athlonville, My Computer
Contact:

Post by Athlon Powers » Mon Aug 18, 2003 10:44 am

Zhentar wrote:it does get 2.93 GFlops. But some of them get used by processes other than sandra.
Wow, does this mean that my XP1700 can process as much GFlops as a 2.9GHz P4?!

riffst3r
Posts: 221
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 8:43 am
Contact:

Post by riffst3r » Sun Sep 14, 2003 3:20 am

so... what ever happened to your farm?

Post Reply