5 best computer games according to you...
Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee
-
- Posts: 404
- Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 9:18 pm
- Location: Illinois, USA
-
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 2:39 am
- Location: Twin Falls, ID
1. UFO: Enemy Unknown
2. Settlers
3. Heroes of Might and Magic 2
4. Civilization 2
5. Counter-Strike(beta 4 was best)
Other games:
Conflict Freespace
Feudal Lords
Master of Orion 2
Transport Tycoon
Pirates
Port of Call
Might and Magic 2
Deltaforce
Quake 2
Most newer FPS games seem to just be Maddog McCree clones, goto x position kill 10 enemies, move to y position.
Game companies should forget the pretty graphics and create more open fps games like deltaforce did. Target could be: "Take out enemy camp", but would leave it up to the player from which side to attack and with what.
2. Settlers
3. Heroes of Might and Magic 2
4. Civilization 2
5. Counter-Strike(beta 4 was best)
Other games:
Conflict Freespace
Feudal Lords
Master of Orion 2
Transport Tycoon
Pirates
Port of Call
Might and Magic 2
Deltaforce
Quake 2
Most newer FPS games seem to just be Maddog McCree clones, goto x position kill 10 enemies, move to y position.
Game companies should forget the pretty graphics and create more open fps games like deltaforce did. Target could be: "Take out enemy camp", but would leave it up to the player from which side to attack and with what.
-
- Patron of SPCR
- Posts: 749
- Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 6:02 pm
For so called "mindless" DM fun, still nothing comes close to Quake 3.
Only a simple movie, there are gems out there, which took months of editing, and perhaps years of acquiring the footage,
There's nothing like anticipating an enemy's position and hitting them
Only a simple movie, there are gems out there, which took months of editing, and perhaps years of acquiring the footage,
There's nothing like anticipating an enemy's position and hitting them
Re: 5 BEST COMPUTER GAMES ACCORDING TO YOU.....
Well, that's not very informative.martinatycova wrote:3.Prince of Persia
...And just because of that, i'm going to assume you meant this one. :D
Don't really play games anymore... I hate the majority of them anyway, particularly the modern 3D ones. I did enjoy some games from the DOS days, adventure games mostly, side scrolling, platform and puzzle games too. In no particular order:
Sam and Max Hit the Road
Day of the Tentacle
Commander Keen series
Monkey Island 1 & II
Syberia (last great game that was of interest to me. c.a. 2002-3)
There were also hundreds of shareware games that I played all those years ago, many of which I can't remember anymore. But those are the ones that stand out for me and ones that I actually completed.
Sam and Max Hit the Road
Day of the Tentacle
Commander Keen series
Monkey Island 1 & II
Syberia (last great game that was of interest to me. c.a. 2002-3)
There were also hundreds of shareware games that I played all those years ago, many of which I can't remember anymore. But those are the ones that stand out for me and ones that I actually completed.
1. Civilization 1-3 -- Civ 4 not to my taste at all, messy graphics and the game mechanics are not transparent. But Civ 1+2+3 are responsible for failed university studies, bleak skin, poor economy and angry girlfriends.
2. Europa Universalis 1-3, including In Nomine and Napoleon's Ambition -- amazing, complex, historically correct strategy game with lots of flavour.
3. Close Combat III, the Russian front -- There are great third party upgrades that make it more challenging. If you don't get a little bit aroused when you get your first Tiger Panzer IV, then it's not for you. Me, I almost wet myself.
4. Spaceward Ho! (Macintosh) -- First cool multiplayer game? Nothing special in single play.
5. International Karate (Vic 64) - You just can't deny the music.
Is my list the nerdiest so far?
2. Europa Universalis 1-3, including In Nomine and Napoleon's Ambition -- amazing, complex, historically correct strategy game with lots of flavour.
3. Close Combat III, the Russian front -- There are great third party upgrades that make it more challenging. If you don't get a little bit aroused when you get your first Tiger Panzer IV, then it's not for you. Me, I almost wet myself.
4. Spaceward Ho! (Macintosh) -- First cool multiplayer game? Nothing special in single play.
5. International Karate (Vic 64) - You just can't deny the music.
Is my list the nerdiest so far?
-
- Friend of SPCR
- Posts: 454
- Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 3:32 am
- Location: SF Bay Area, California
I'm a multiplayer fan, so, in no particular order:
Civilization 2 - much more complex than the original, but much easier to just sit down and play than Civ 3/4.
Half-Life series + mods - CS:S being my favorite of the bunch... but HL2 is probably the best single-player game ever.
Age of Empires II - the expansion also improved on some things, but also did some unbalancing.
World of Warcraft - hate it or love it, it is the most carefully constructed, well-balanced, easy-to-learn mainstream MMO ever. It has good PvE and PvP, and something to love for just about everyone.
Battlefield 2 - 2142 also ain't bad, but it came later, and this is one awesome game.
Hmm... I kinda wanna fit Monkey Island 1/2 in there, too.
Civilization 2 - much more complex than the original, but much easier to just sit down and play than Civ 3/4.
Half-Life series + mods - CS:S being my favorite of the bunch... but HL2 is probably the best single-player game ever.
Age of Empires II - the expansion also improved on some things, but also did some unbalancing.
World of Warcraft - hate it or love it, it is the most carefully constructed, well-balanced, easy-to-learn mainstream MMO ever. It has good PvE and PvP, and something to love for just about everyone.
Battlefield 2 - 2142 also ain't bad, but it came later, and this is one awesome game.
Hmm... I kinda wanna fit Monkey Island 1/2 in there, too.
In no particular order:
worms reinforcements (aka worms+, an expansion for the first game of the serie)
red alert 1 & 2
dune 2
master of orion 1
half life
syndicate (NOT s. wars)
doom 2
- other -
double dragon 2 (c64)
moonstone (amiga 500)
chaos engine (amiga 500)
tekken 1 & 2 (ps1... I don't like newer tekkens)
worms reinforcements (aka worms+, an expansion for the first game of the serie)
red alert 1 & 2
dune 2
master of orion 1
half life
syndicate (NOT s. wars)
doom 2
- other -
double dragon 2 (c64)
moonstone (amiga 500)
chaos engine (amiga 500)
tekken 1 & 2 (ps1... I don't like newer tekkens)