Nforce2 FSB disconnect compatible mobos

They make noise, too.

Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee

Post Reply
jojo4u
Posts: 806
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2002 7:00 am
Location: Germany

Nforce2 FSB disconnect compatible mobos

Post by jojo4u » Sat Jul 05, 2003 3:56 am

Does anybody of you have a nforce2 motherboard which offers the disconnect option in the BIOS? Does it work well? Or are there sound problems. If so, which PSU does you have?
Disconnect is needed in order to save energy during idle time.
According to http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu/di ... -3000.html
ASUS A7V8X v1.04, EPoX EP-8K9A2, Gigabyte GA-7VAXP v1.0, Gigabyte GA-7VAX v1.1 and Gigabyte GA-7VA v1.0 should have implented this.
The Abit NF7-S v1.4 also should be able to.

jojo4u
Posts: 806
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2002 7:00 am
Location: Germany

Post by jojo4u » Sun Jul 06, 2003 3:23 am

Oh sorry I forgot about that. The Gigabyte ones also. But luckily it doesn't change the question.

CeeJay
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 11:18 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by CeeJay » Sun Jul 06, 2003 6:45 am

Abit NF7-S v2.0 is also capable of this.

I updated my BIOS a few weeks ago and afterwards the CPU ran 10c cooler.
And I haven't seen any problems due to it , so I would say that it works well.

I'm also running Vcool 2.0 Alpha 6 and it makes the CPU run about 3 - 4 c cooler in addition to the 10c i got from the new BIOS.

oogabooga
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2003 7:31 pm
Location: Mississauga, ON

Re: Nforce2 FSB disconnect compatible mobos

Post by oogabooga » Sun Jul 06, 2003 11:43 am

jojo4u wrote: Disconnect is needed in order to save energy during idle time.
Idle time? What's that? Is that the few seconds that my computer has when it's just finished folding one WU and is downloading the next? :wink:
Sameer

Opty 165 @ 2.25GHz, 1.2V, AC Freezer 64
Asus A8R32-Deluxe, 2x512 OCZ PC3500
1x74GB Raptor, 2x320, 2x500 Caviar
Sapphire GTO2 with Zalman HS/F
Enermax Liberty 500W, P180

Keel
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2003 9:45 pm
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Post by Keel » Sun Jul 06, 2003 5:37 pm

Wow just posted in another thread on this. ACPI c2 mode sends the stop-grant (STPGNT) signal which basically disconnects the fsb from the processor. The newest bartons support this by default when matched up to the right mobo but c2 mode can be enabled in all K7 processors through software. This will provide for cooling cpu idle temps and lower power consumption. Just make sure ACPI is enabled in bios.

CpuCool
CpuIdle

hahaha just posting these links again b/c i love these programs.

Zhentar
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Madison, WI, USA

Post by Zhentar » Sun Jul 06, 2003 8:46 pm

Idle is evil! you should always be folding, 24/7!

but this is nice info for those of you who are evil.

deebass
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 2:56 pm
Location: Spain - Madrid

Post by deebass » Wed Jul 16, 2003 9:47 am

jojo4u, all the boards you have listed are KT400/A, except for the Abit NF7-S.
I have tested an Abit KD7-S (VIA KT400), that also have that option with the latest BIOS.

With VIA chipsets higher than KT266, you should have no problems activating that feature with the proper software, but if you have VT8233 or VT8233A you are likely to suffer from reduced PCI performance and/or sound distortion.

Personally I prefer Vcool to CPUCool.

Keel: Not all K7 work with that feature. All Thunderbirds with a not integer multiplier don't work (they hang). You can read it in AMD datasheets and in the home page of Vcool.
[size=75]Winchester 3000+@stock//ThermalRight XP-90+ Papst 8NGML//ZM-MFC1 & ZM-2HC1//CoolerMaster UV-Silent w/fan adaptor//Abit AV8 //2.0Gb PC3200 //Fanless Radeon 9550// 160+120+250+200Gb HDD 7k2 rpm//Seasonic SuperSilencer 300W@stock)//LG GSA-4163B, Toshiba SD-M1612[/size]

Post Reply