Socket A board with vcore and multiplier control?

All about them.

Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee

Post Reply
intx
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 12:57 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Socket A board with vcore and multiplier control?

Post by intx » Wed May 18, 2005 5:51 am

Is there such thing as a Socket A board with both on-the-fly/software vcore and multiplier control (changed without BIOS)?
Last edited by intx on Wed May 18, 2005 6:34 am, edited 1 time in total.

the_smell
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 10:58 am
Location: Sheffield, UK

Post by the_smell » Wed May 18, 2005 6:14 am

Quite a lot of socket A boards do, especially if you go for the higher end versions which are designed to allow overclocking. I personally prefer nforce 2 models made by DFI, Epox and Abit, but there are loads out there that work fine (asus are good they just don't allow much undervolting). However all recent althon XPs, apart from mobile athlons are multiplier locked, so get a mobile if you want to change the multiplier (unless you really like to tinker with cpus) they're great :) Sorry if I just stated the obvious!
[size=75]AM2 6000+, Ultra-120, Antec Solo, Seasonic S12-650 80+, Asus crosshair, Corsair 2Gb, 2xGF7950GTX passive, WD raptor 74Gb, 2xSP2504C, external 500Gb WD, Noctua fans
AM2 4600+ HE, Scythe Samurai Z b, Antec fusion, Seasonic S12-330, Asus M2A-VM HDMI, 2Gb, WD2500KS, Nexus fans, blu-ray [/size]

nmuntz
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 7:19 am
Location: Canader

Post by nmuntz » Wed May 18, 2005 6:18 am

Yes there are. However, the multiplier control doesn't have much affect unless you have an unlocked CPU like a mobile Athlon XP.

I use this board (Soltek SL-75FRN2, NF2 Socket A) http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php? ... ure=SOLTEK

...with a 2500 AXP-M and it lets me set any voltage and multiplier that I want.

Right now I have a it clocked at 6x133 at 1.1v. Barely needs a fan.

Generally, I think if a board lets you adjust vcore, it'll let you adjust the multiplier. NF2 boards tend to have these features.

Rusty075
SPCR Reviewer
Posts: 4000
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by Rusty075 » Wed May 18, 2005 6:32 am

The Abit NF7's are a good candidate for what you want to do, plus they're fairly cheap now.
[size=75][b]Senior Contributing Writer, SPCR[/b][/size]

intx
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 12:57 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by intx » Wed May 18, 2005 6:33 am

sorry, my question should be revised.. I meant in-os/software vcore and multiplier control.

smiechoo
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 10:56 am

Post by smiechoo » Thu May 19, 2005 3:52 pm

There is a software called [url]http://www.hasw.net/8rdavcore/[/url] that allows you to change vcore and FSB , maybe the multiplier as well, from Windows, I do not know about other OS.

I have an Epox 8RDA3I and it cooperates beautifully with 8rdavcore except for the multiplier change, maybe it is my CPU. I would recommend this mobo over Abit, as it has passively cooled chipset.

For a bigger list of mobos working well with 8rdavcore visit the website above.

intx
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 12:57 am
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by intx » Thu May 19, 2005 3:56 pm

smiechoo wrote:There is a software called http://www.hasw.net/8rdavcore/ that allows you to change vcore and FSB , maybe the multiplier as well, from Windows, I do not know about other OS.

I have an Epox 8RDA3I and it cooperates beautifully with 8rdavcore except for the multiplier change, maybe it is my CPU. I would recommend this mobo over Abit, as it has passively cooled chipset.

For a bigger list of mobos working well with 8rdavcore visit the website above.
8rdavcore has an option to change multiplier?

smiechoo
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 10:56 am

Post by smiechoo » Fri May 20, 2005 8:13 am

I think I saw that there was such an option to change the multiplier in 8rdavcore, however I am sure that it did not work with my mobo.

What I did is set a multiplier of 9.5 in BIOS and change the processor speed using FSB. It allowed me to set it anywhere between 1045MHz and 2200MHz, of course I adjusted the voltage as well. The processor I am running is Duron 1600.

Lawrence Lee
SPCR Reviewer
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:07 pm
Location: Vancouver

Post by Lawrence Lee » Fri May 20, 2005 9:42 am

Some Aopen boards allow you to adjust BIOS settings from the desktop.

Post Reply