ga-p35-ds3p trouble recovering from sleep?

All about them.

Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee

smilingcrow
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 1809
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 1:45 am
Location: At Home

Post by smilingcrow » Sun Mar 09, 2008 5:48 am

smilingcrow wrote:My E4500 works fine at 800 and 1,000 but fails at 1,333; I’ve yet to try 1,066.
I’ve just tested it at 1066 and it works fine; I haven’t had time to test it overnight but I’m not sure if that makes any difference.
I’ll test it at 1200 next as that will give 3GHz with a Q6700 which is as much performance as I require.

Would someone using an E8x00 that fails at 1333 try it at 1066. That would be a useful diagnostic test.

Mikael
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2004 3:12 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Post by Mikael » Sun Mar 09, 2008 11:35 am

smilingcrow wrote:Isn’t that likely to be purely to do with the drivers for the VGA card not working properly? It’s a fairly new card so maybe it will be fixed soon.
Could well be. I'm throwing it out for you guys to provide you with some more food for thought/speculation. I'm just reviewing this card, so I'll soon have my 8800GT and working S3 resume back.

smilingcrow
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 1809
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 1:45 am
Location: At Home

Post by smilingcrow » Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:11 pm

Mikael wrote:Could well be. I'm throwing it out for you guys to provide you with some more food for thought/speculation. I'm just reviewing this card, so I'll soon have my 8800GT and working S3 resume back.
I mentioned previously that I had a sound card that broke S3 support so it’s good to keep in mind that certain drivers don’t support this feature when trying to diagnose the problem on a specific PC. With my board it seems to be the FSB speed that’s the issue.

ReelMonza
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 8:20 am

Post by ReelMonza » Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:17 pm

Yeah for me the issue is certainly related to the FSB.
Above a certain FSB speed S3 does not work, below that FSB speed everything is fine.
The multiplier or final CPU clock speed does not seem to matter much.

smilingcrow
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 1809
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 1:45 am
Location: At Home

Post by smilingcrow » Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:26 pm

ReelMonza wrote:Yeah for me the issue is certainly related to the FSB.
Above a certain FSB speed S3 does not work, below that FSB speed everything is fine. The multiplier or final CPU clock speed does not seem to matter much.
Have you determined the maximum FSB speed that supports S3 on your board? Mine is somewhere between 1066 and 1333 and I’m going to determine more closely what it is next week.

I’m generally really happy with recent Gigabyte boards so it would be good if we can pool information here and then pass it on to Gigabyte to help resolve this issue. Maybe I'm an optimist. :shock:

ReelMonza
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 8:20 am

Post by ReelMonza » Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:45 pm

Well it seems to be somewhere between 335~340MHz. Anything above is a no go.
E4400 L2 FSB800 CPU.

evident
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 7:53 am
Location: willow grove, PA

Post by evident » Sun Mar 16, 2008 7:51 pm

we need to send messages to gigabyte about this issue. they want me to send my board in for an RMA but im not going to. it's happening across the board here...

xit2050
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 3:45 am
Location: Belgium

Post by xit2050 » Mon Mar 17, 2008 12:41 am

I have the EP35-DS3.
My system resumes from S3 at stock speeds.... but every time my keyboard and/or mouse no longer work. I have to reboot the system.
I haven't tried S3 at 3.6GHz that I'm running now because I'm afraid of running into an infinite loop and damaging something.

evident
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 7:53 am
Location: willow grove, PA

Post by evident » Fri Mar 21, 2008 8:14 am

hi all, i received update from gigabyte

[quote]We did attempted to test the issue but unable to duplicate it, below was our system configuration

MB: EP35-DS3R
Bios: F3b
CPU: Intel E8400
Memory: 4 pcs x PQI DDR2 800/1GB
VGA: GV-NX88T512HP
SATA HDD: Seagate 160GB (ST3160812AS) on Intel SATA port

MB driver: download from GBT website http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Sup...el.aspx?ProductID=2743

VGA driver: Nvidia 169.21
Test done:

1. After installing OS and chipset driver, set the system to “Standbyâ€

josephclemente
Posts: 580
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Location: USA (Phoenix, AZ)

Post by josephclemente » Sat Mar 22, 2008 4:07 pm

I'm not sure if this will help anyone (I'm using an E6600 with my P35-DS3R now), but who knows:

Originally, I had loads of problems with Vista's hybrid sleep mode and my SATA ports running in AHCI mode.

The solution? I created F6 driver install folders on my USB memory drive in order to load the SATA AHCI drivers for both the Intel chipset and the jMicron chipset, during a fresh Vista installation.
SilverStone SG05, Antec Kuhler H2O 620, Scythe Gentle Typhoon AP-13 120MM, Seasonic X-460, ASRock Z77E-ITX, Intel Xeon E3-1230 V2, Samsung 30nm 1.35V 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM, PowerColor AX7750, Samsung Series 830 256GB SSD, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Link

smilingcrow
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 1809
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 1:45 am
Location: At Home

Post by smilingcrow » Fri Apr 11, 2008 11:52 pm

smilingcrow wrote:I have a GA-P35-DS3R Rev 2.0 with BIOS F11 and Standby (S3) with XP Pro SP2 works with an E4500 at 800 and 1,066 but fails at 1,333.
Update: I’ve just replaced the CPU with a Q9300 and standby now works at stock 1,333 FSB and also over-clocked to 1600; I just resumed after being in S3 overnight.
I’m using the same BIOS and the only hardware change is that I’ve upgraded the Samsung SATA drive from 500 to 750GB which doesn’t seem a likely candidate to fix the problem. Hmmm. :?:

evident
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 7:53 am
Location: willow grove, PA

Post by evident » Sun Apr 13, 2008 3:55 pm

interesting.

but i gave up. after contacting gigabyte several times and them not being able to replicate the problem, i went out and got an abit ip35-pro which works great with my e8400. luckily, my sister needed a pc built for her so i paired the ep35-ds3r w/ an e6300 and it seems to be doing well!

josephclemente
Posts: 580
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Location: USA (Phoenix, AZ)

Post by josephclemente » Sun Apr 13, 2008 6:38 pm

Since I last posted a few messages ago, I have now upgraded to an E8400. Still no sleep problems. :) My P35-DS3R is a revision 1.0.
SilverStone SG05, Antec Kuhler H2O 620, Scythe Gentle Typhoon AP-13 120MM, Seasonic X-460, ASRock Z77E-ITX, Intel Xeon E3-1230 V2, Samsung 30nm 1.35V 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM, PowerColor AX7750, Samsung Series 830 256GB SSD, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Link

howardyu
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 8:42 pm
Location: Canada

Post by howardyu » Sun Apr 13, 2008 7:55 pm

I had similar problem. I have EP35-DS3P with F3 bios, vista and E6700. After disabling loadline calibration in bios, resuming from S3 seems OK now.

howardyu
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 8:42 pm
Location: Canada

Post by howardyu » Mon Apr 14, 2008 6:11 am

Sorry. I forgot to mention that I changed Display to PEG (default was PCI) and enabled USB keyboard and mouse in bios at the same time. After that no more S3 resume problem. I don't know if Display with PCI was really the problem since monitor was never on after resuming from S3.

Jamie927
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 7:20 am
Location: MN

Problem solved

Post by Jamie927 » Tue May 27, 2008 10:45 am

I changed the display setting in bios from PCI to PEG. This seemed to fix standby and boot issues I was having.

howardyu
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 8:42 pm
Location: Canada

Post by howardyu » Thu Jul 03, 2008 6:31 am

After swapping E6700 with Q9450, my EP35-DS3P will not resume from S3 sleep (endless rebooting cycle). Before, after disabling "loadline", S3 sleep was fine. Notice that I have 2x2GB ram sticks and my video is ATI 3450. Last night I removed one ram stick (as long as leaving one stick in any of four slots), resume from S3 was fine (regardless undervoltage or default setting). BTW the bios is F3n. I had the same problem with F3. Anyway here is what I conclude

EP35-DS3P+65nn CPU+2x2GB+vista: S3 resume is fine (disable loadline)
EP35-DS3P+45nn CPU+2x2GB+vista: S3 resume is not working.

elemental
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 3:54 pm
Location: Stanford, CA

Post by elemental » Fri Jul 04, 2008 2:30 am

Sorry if this has already been suggested -- don't have time to read the whole thread at the moment.

However, I had this issue w/ my Q6600 previously. It turned out to be a problem with undervolting the processor. Try bumping up the voltage a step or three and see if it helps.

If that's the problem, you might want to Prime95 your processor (however many instances as you have cores) to make sure your voltage/clockspeed ratio is stable.
[size=75]Intel Q6600 @ 3.20GHz w/ OCZ Vanquisher HSF|Gigabyte EP35-DS3L mobo 1600FSB|4GB OCZ DDR2-800 4-4-4-12|ECS 8800GT w/ AC Accelero S1|Creative X-Fi Platinum|WD Caviar SE16 640GB|Samsung DVD+/-RW|Antec Truepower Quattro 850W w/ Noctua NF-R8|Antec P182 Case w/ Noctua NF-P12 in, 2x Slipstream 1200rpm out, Sunbeam fan controller|Windows Vista Ultimate x64[/size]

howardyu
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 8:42 pm
Location: Canada

Post by howardyu » Sat Jul 05, 2008 8:51 pm

Indeed. If undervoltage too much EP35-DS3P (two other G33 boards) will end with endless reboot cycles, exactly the same as ill behaved S3 resume. Those problems occur whenever cpu voltage is set to be less than 1.000. However my S3 resume problem is different. Even with optimal defaults values in bios, this S3 resume problem occurs unless one stick is used. I don't know if my power supply is the source. It is Seasonic SS-430 ver A3. I am going to get SII-380. Maybe it will solve the problem. But so far many people say that this S3 resume problem is related P35 chipset. Other vendor's boards also have similar problem.

Post Reply