Whats wrong with this board?

All about them.

Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee

Post Reply
prodeous
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 8:01 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Whats wrong with this board?

Post by prodeous » Wed Aug 20, 2008 10:37 pm

Doing a quick look for available AM2 m-ITX boards in europe on one of the sites i found a normal MSI m-ITX AMD board.

http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?func ... cat_no=388#

OVerall there is nothing wrong with this board.

after looking at other MSI AM2 m-ITX boards (there were 2 in total) i found something interesting in the picture for the board below. Can this board even operate? Or maybe they placed a prototype board picture instead.

Can you see whats wrong? ;)

http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?func ... cat_no=388#

Now if this board actualy works the way it is pictured, this would definitely be one of the first boards of its type.
Prime1 = Phenom II x4 810 (120 U Ext) : 2x2gb KingMax : AM2 760G Asus) : ATI 4670 : Gigabyte I-RAM 4GB : WD 1TB
Node1 = Phenom x4 9150e (stock) : 2gb KingMax : ASUS M2A-MX : to net boot from P-Node
Soon Node2 and Node3 similar to Node1

Nick Geraedts
SPCR Reviewer
Posts: 561
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 8:22 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC

Post by Nick Geraedts » Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:14 pm

Umm.... yea.... I see the problem. Very very strange... haha :lol:

frenchie
Friend of SPCR
Posts: 1346
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 4:53 am
Location: CT

Post by frenchie » Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:27 pm

I'm no motherboard maniac but I think I found the problem :-)
It is strange.... even stranger comming from the manufacturer's website !!!

Modo
Posts: 486
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 3:32 am
Location: Poland

Post by Modo » Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:41 pm

Maybe it gets enough power from the one connector?
Can you keep it down? I'm having trouble hearing the artillery.

Current rig
Old PC

nutball
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 1304
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2003 7:16 am
Location: en.gb.uk

Post by nutball » Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:52 am

Modo wrote:Maybe it gets enough power from the one connector?
Well the specs says it has "ATX 20+4 pin" :)

frenchie
Friend of SPCR
Posts: 1346
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 4:53 am
Location: CT

Post by frenchie » Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:58 am

maybe it's under the board ? :D
just kidding :lol:

psiu
Posts: 1201
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 1:53 pm
Location: Plymouth, MI
Contact:

Post by psiu » Thu Aug 21, 2008 1:47 am

besides the power...is that even a normal layout? the back port arrangement looks...off.

Gojira-X
Posts: 176
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 9:50 am
Location: Southend, England, UK

Post by Gojira-X » Thu Aug 21, 2008 4:53 am

Somebody should buy the MSI AM-690E motherboard and take pictures of the motherboard and accessories.

i think that beige connector between the Serial/VGA, the CMOS battery and the Northbridge is a weird cut down power connector designed for small factor servers.
Acer Aspire M5100 Phenom 9600 OCZ Vista Upgrade 4Gbram ST 7200.9 250Gb NEC AD-7170 Vista Premium WD 500gb (external)
PC NOW IN GAMBIA Ubuntu 7.04 TT Xaser 5 Wingo A7v600x XP2600 TR SLK-900U[SPCR test] +92mm Tt sf2 Nikmi HD600 LG GSA6120B, FX5700VE, Xilence 420W

prodeous
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 8:01 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by prodeous » Fri Aug 22, 2008 12:02 am

@psiu

that board is designed for industrial computing. Not really for desktops.


@Gojira-x

The first link shows a regular one. But you might be right. However it would be odd for them to include the 12V plug then ;)



But in general i think their text under the picture sais it all
"The product picture may differ from the actual product.
Only for your reference."
Prime1 = Phenom II x4 810 (120 U Ext) : 2x2gb KingMax : AM2 760G Asus) : ATI 4670 : Gigabyte I-RAM 4GB : WD 1TB
Node1 = Phenom x4 9150e (stock) : 2gb KingMax : ASUS M2A-MX : to net boot from P-Node
Soon Node2 and Node3 similar to Node1

Post Reply