Phantom Reboots

PSUs: The source of DC power for all components in the PC & often a big noise source.

Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee, Devonavar

Post Reply
EdT
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2004 10:11 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Phantom Reboots

Post by EdT » Wed Jan 26, 2005 2:31 pm

After 3 weeks of use with my Antec Phantom 350 I seem to be getting occasional reboots due to the PSU(I don't see anything else like the lights or monitor flickering) is the Phantom more senstive to power fluctuations than regular active cooled PSUs ? anybody have similar incidencies ?
AMD XP 2000+ / GlobalWin CPM25603-32 MSI 6330 K7T Turbo2 v.5 Crucial 2x512mb PC133 WDC WD800JB 80g 8mb AAM Enabled 7200 Asus ATI Radeon A9250 Passive LiteOn LTR-48125W CDRW / Pioneer A05 DVDR Kingwin KT-424-S / Corsair TX650 PSU

Slaugh
Posts: 774
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:27 am
Location: Quebec, Canada

Post by Slaugh » Wed Jan 26, 2005 9:14 pm

Never experienced this with my Phantom... Do you have a UPS? If not, this should be helpful if you have power fluctuations...

NeilBlanchard
Moderator
Posts: 7679
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Maynard, MA, Eaarth
Contact:

...not with that PS...

Post by NeilBlanchard » Thu Jan 27, 2005 6:23 am

Hello:

I have had a Fortron Source PS that would reboot whenever I used a microwave oven on the same power circuit -- even when it was on a UPS! I put a Seasonic in there, and the problem went away. It is also possible that a better/newer UPS would have don the trick, and it is also possible that a different unit of the same model Fortron PS would *not* have the same problem...

IHTH
Sincerely, Neil
http://neilblanchard.blogspot.com/

EdT
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2004 10:11 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Post by EdT » Thu Jan 27, 2005 11:09 pm

Slaugh wrote:Never experienced this with my Phantom... Do you have a UPS? If not, this should be helpful if you have power fluctuations...
Hey where did you get your Phantom ? I thought I was thee only one in Montreal to have it ! the guy at the store MegaPC for $195cdn, they even ordered another one for their display and took a pic of me with the Phantom as I was the first to buy one from them.
AMD XP 2000+ / GlobalWin CPM25603-32 MSI 6330 K7T Turbo2 v.5 Crucial 2x512mb PC133 WDC WD800JB 80g 8mb AAM Enabled 7200 Asus ATI Radeon A9250 Passive LiteOn LTR-48125W CDRW / Pioneer A05 DVDR Kingwin KT-424-S / Corsair TX650 PSU

Slaugh
Posts: 774
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:27 am
Location: Quebec, Canada

Post by Slaugh » Thu Jan 27, 2005 11:25 pm

Edt wrote:Hey where did you get your Phantom ? I thought I was thee only one in Montreal to have it ! the guy at the store MegaPC for $195cdn, they even ordered another one for their display and took a pic of me with the Phantom as I was the first to buy one from them.
I ordered mine online at FrontierPC, a Vancouver store...

EdT
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2004 10:11 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Post by EdT » Sat Jan 29, 2005 10:06 pm

I think I will have to RMA my Phantom back to Antec soon. It is getting worse and worse from occasional random reboots to frequent power shut downs. I have to flick the power switch on the back of the PSU several times to be able to get it to power up again ....dam weird
AMD XP 2000+ / GlobalWin CPM25603-32 MSI 6330 K7T Turbo2 v.5 Crucial 2x512mb PC133 WDC WD800JB 80g 8mb AAM Enabled 7200 Asus ATI Radeon A9250 Passive LiteOn LTR-48125W CDRW / Pioneer A05 DVDR Kingwin KT-424-S / Corsair TX650 PSU

Pjotor
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 9:06 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Post by Pjotor » Sun Jan 30, 2005 1:09 am

You do have to have an exhaust fan in the case.

I experienced a couple of reboots yesterday while gaming. I opened the case after the third reboot and saw that the 120mm exhaust fan wasn't spinning -- I had forgotten to connect it again after adjusting some cables.

Hooking the exhaust fan back up solved my problems...
Happy silencing!

the_smell
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 10:58 am
Location: Sheffield, UK

Post by the_smell » Sun Jan 30, 2005 4:05 am

Mmmm, I've just had a phantom faliure, it's starting to look like the phantom is the passive psu that requires some airflow to work, doh!

If you haven't already could you please log in and add your mark to this poll about phantom troubles which MikeC setup:
http://forums.silentpcreview.com/viewtopic.php?t=18825
Many many thanks :)
[size=75]AM2 6000+, Ultra-120, Antec Solo, Seasonic S12-650 80+, Asus crosshair, Corsair 2Gb, 2xGF7950GTX passive, WD raptor 74Gb, 2xSP2504C, external 500Gb WD, Noctua fans
AM2 4600+ HE, Scythe Samurai Z b, Antec fusion, Seasonic S12-330, Asus M2A-VM HDMI, 2Gb, WD2500KS, Nexus fans, blu-ray [/size]

EdT
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2004 10:11 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Post by EdT » Sun Jan 30, 2005 4:52 pm

Pjotor wrote:You do have to have an exhaust fan in the case.

I experienced a couple of reboots yesterday while gaming. I opened the case after the third reboot and saw that the 120mm exhaust fan wasn't spinning -- I had forgotten to connect it again after adjusting some cables.

Hooking the exhaust fan back up solved my problems...
Yes, I have 2 intake fans spinning at @1600rpm in the front and 1 exhaust in the back spinning at @1800rpm. This could be the problem, does the Phantom have auto shut down circuitry to power down at a certain temp ? Please provide written proof from Antec if you have the link.
AMD XP 2000+ / GlobalWin CPM25603-32 MSI 6330 K7T Turbo2 v.5 Crucial 2x512mb PC133 WDC WD800JB 80g 8mb AAM Enabled 7200 Asus ATI Radeon A9250 Passive LiteOn LTR-48125W CDRW / Pioneer A05 DVDR Kingwin KT-424-S / Corsair TX650 PSU

EdT
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2004 10:11 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Post by EdT » Sun Jan 30, 2005 6:20 pm

Ok, I found the answer to my question in their online user manual:

3.6 OVER TEMPERATURE
The power supply includes an over-temperature protection sensor, which can
trip and shutdown the power supply at 110°C. Such an overheated condition is
typically the result of internal current overloading or a cooling fan failure.


I don't think my system went anywhere near 110C though !
AMD XP 2000+ / GlobalWin CPM25603-32 MSI 6330 K7T Turbo2 v.5 Crucial 2x512mb PC133 WDC WD800JB 80g 8mb AAM Enabled 7200 Asus ATI Radeon A9250 Passive LiteOn LTR-48125W CDRW / Pioneer A05 DVDR Kingwin KT-424-S / Corsair TX650 PSU

Pjotor
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 9:06 pm
Location: Uppsala, Sweden

Post by Pjotor » Sun Jan 30, 2005 11:36 pm

EdT wrote:Ok, I found the answer to my question in their online user manual:

3.6 OVER TEMPERATURE
The power supply includes an over-temperature protection sensor, which can
trip and shutdown the power supply at 110°C. Such an overheated condition is
typically the result of internal current overloading or a cooling fan failure.


I don't think my system went anywhere near 110C though !
Perhaps not the system -- but maybe the power supply... The temp probe sits somewhere inside the PSU, where 110 degrees C is not inconceivable.
Happy silencing!

meglamaniac
Posts: 380
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: UK

Post by meglamaniac » Mon Jan 31, 2005 1:00 am

:shock:


That's one smokin' PSU...

EdT
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2004 10:11 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Post by EdT » Wed Feb 02, 2005 9:43 pm

Pjotor wrote:
EdT wrote:Ok, I found the answer to my question in their online user manual:

3.6 OVER TEMPERATURE
The power supply includes an over-temperature protection sensor, which can
trip and shutdown the power supply at 110°C. Such an overheated condition is
typically the result of internal current overloading or a cooling fan failure.


I don't think my system went anywhere near 110C though !
Perhaps not the system -- but maybe the power supply... The temp probe sits somewhere inside the PSU, where 110 degrees C is not inconceivable.
Yup I'am 100% sure its the PSU, you know why ? because the POS is now dead altogether and trying to get Antec to issue a RMA is like trying to sell them back a product they never even admit they had, tried for 3 days trying to get through their RMA Dept., what a kind a stupid company does not have a electronically fillable RMA request form, instead its a pdf form that you have to write in and "FAX" back ? I was skeptical this time to buy another Antec product, I should of went with a Seasonic. The darn thing went kaput in less than 4 weeks and started to act up in its second week. Yup, Yup its fanless ...yeah its also powerless too !
AMD XP 2000+ / GlobalWin CPM25603-32 MSI 6330 K7T Turbo2 v.5 Crucial 2x512mb PC133 WDC WD800JB 80g 8mb AAM Enabled 7200 Asus ATI Radeon A9250 Passive LiteOn LTR-48125W CDRW / Pioneer A05 DVDR Kingwin KT-424-S / Corsair TX650 PSU

Post Reply