Anyone have SEASONIC 300W + DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D ?

PSUs: The source of DC power for all components in the PC & often a big noise source.

Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee, Devonavar

Post Reply
madman
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 2:17 pm

Anyone have SEASONIC 300W + DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D ?

Post by madman » Mon Apr 18, 2005 4:08 pm

I cannot get my computer to boot to bios with seasonic 300w.

My question is if someone here has the same psu and motherboard and perhaps a simular graphics card like mine (X800XL powercolor) and that can confirm that it works.

slipknottin
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 7:55 pm

Post by slipknottin » Mon Apr 18, 2005 4:10 pm

Try unplugging all non essential devices, HD, optical drives, etc.

madman
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 2:17 pm

Post by madman » Mon Apr 18, 2005 4:19 pm

only the neccesary thing are plugged in, still no picture

slipknottin
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 7:55 pm

Post by slipknottin » Mon Apr 18, 2005 4:27 pm

What happens when you push the start button? Nothing at all? Any lights flashing? Beeping? Anything?

madman
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 2:17 pm

Post by madman » Mon Apr 18, 2005 5:13 pm

When I connect the x800XL to the monitor through an adapter I get nothing whatsoever on the screen. I got memory sticks in the orange slots (slot 2 and 4).
Extra power connected to x800xl through an adapter.
2 powercables from the psu to the motherboard.
Zalman reserator watercooling on the cpu and the vga.
A fan on the northbridge.

There are 4 LED's on the motherboard, only the leftmost one is lit, it means that VGA is detected according to the manual.

The above is only true if there is no connection to the monitor, if I plug in the cable to the monitor I get 3 shining LED's and still no picture

No HD is connected atm but I should still be able to get a picture on my screen right? (My HD is in my old computer so I can access the Internet and type this mesage )

MikeC
Site Admin
Posts: 12283
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by MikeC » Mon Apr 18, 2005 5:29 pm

Seasonic has made many different 300W PSUs. Which exact model do you have?

madman
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 2:17 pm

Post by madman » Mon Apr 18, 2005 6:06 pm

SS300FTA

MikeC
Site Admin
Posts: 12283
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by MikeC » Mon Apr 18, 2005 6:26 pm

SS300FTA -- Not familiar with this one, did a check at Seasonic.com -- not listed. It must be an older model? Where / when did you get it? What connectors does it have? 20 pin? What does the sticker on the PSU say about ratings? -- ie 12V, 5V current etc...

el_
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:36 pm
Location: US Capital

Post by el_ » Tue Apr 19, 2005 8:12 am

also orange slots are 1 and 3 you want yellow or 2 and 4. What is your 12volt rail if below 15Amps you will have problems with your stability. go to dfi-street to search for you p/s.

cansan
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 1:33 pm
Location: Germany

Post by cansan » Tue Apr 19, 2005 8:30 am

I've read somewhere that board is very picky with ram. Try different ram slots, only 1 stick of ram etc.

MikeC
Site Admin
Posts: 12283
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:26 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Contact:

Post by MikeC » Tue Apr 19, 2005 10:12 am

madman, you need to provide full system details. Put it in your signature for convenience.

madman
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 2:17 pm

Post by madman » Tue Apr 19, 2005 11:27 am

I just bought the psu.
Its a 20pin connector so I have to use the 20->24pin converter.
Ratings on the psu:
+3.3V +5V +12V -12V +5V
28A 30A 18A 0.8A 2A

Anyway I found the problem, apperantly DFI Lanparty has 4 powerconnections on the board. I only connected the 2 regular ones, I forgot the FDD and HDD-type. So I was happy and plugged them in and pressed power. BOOM psu dead. So I guess I have to buy a new and stronger psu like an s12-430 with a native 24-pin connector.

sthayashi
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 3214
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 10:06 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by sthayashi » Tue Apr 19, 2005 11:41 am

I knew this was bound to happen.

Madman, could you also keep your sig no more than 4 lines long?

Post Reply