Finally a good MATX mobo for Intel?

All about them.

Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee

MC FLMJIG
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Finally a good MATX mobo for Intel?

Post by MC FLMJIG » Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:35 pm

I'm giddy on this news. Finally a good MATX SILENT Intel mobo! HTPC's and gamer PC's may finally have a great Intel MATX mobo. I certainly hope this is the case.

Seems pricing may be around $130 and it will be launching soon! Late this month early next!

Abit Fatal1ty F-I90HD

Fanless and hopefully a good OCer. I will probably wait for the 10x Multi Allendale.

Image

ATI chipset and it's based on X700 which means the best integrated solution out there. Seems it may be HDCP as well = HD!

Image

Abit is most certainly back!

Abit forums.

DailyTech - Info on chipset
[b]SILENT OCer[/b]

pyogenes
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 10:38 am
Location: Chicago

Post by pyogenes » Thu Feb 15, 2007 9:57 pm

Props to Abit for attempting to make a higher end mATX mobo.

But shame on them for the entire Fatal1ty BS. I can't buy one out of principle. ;-)
Joe

[F]bernZ
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 5:44 pm

Post by [F]bernZ » Fri Feb 16, 2007 12:38 am

Any word on release date? Looks yum.
[size=59]Intel Core 2 Duo E4400 @ 3.0GHz (300 * 10) w/ Scythe Ninja revB + SCURK1
Corsair XMS2 5400C4 @ 600 4-4-4-12
Abit IP35Pro
WD 2500AAKS
Pioneer 111-DVR
eVGA 7800GT w/ Accelero S1
Corsair 520HX
Lian Li A05B

Fans:
900RPM rear intake
900RPM front exhaust
600RPM CPU HS

Temperatures:
@1.8 (300*6) idle ~28-34
@3.0 (300*10)load ~54-62[/size]

Chan_ryu
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 6:38 pm

Post by Chan_ryu » Fri Feb 16, 2007 3:16 am

waiting for RS700 chipset instead...currently using asrock 775twins ATI Xpress 200 so not much difference in performance IMO

audiojunk
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 3:37 am
Location: Holland

Post by audiojunk » Fri Feb 16, 2007 3:41 am

Nice mobo but i think a regular cooler will not fit on this mobo :cry:

MC FLMJIG
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Post by MC FLMJIG » Fri Feb 16, 2007 5:15 am

Yea. That Fatal junk probably increased the price about $20. Current suggested price is $130. Not too bad seeing the price of other Intel MATX boards.

The release date, as said from Steve at (H) forums, is about 2/27-3/5.

This is the r600 Chipset. It should be really good since I believe the DFI "Monster" is based on this.
[b]SILENT OCer[/b]

klankymen
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 1069
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 3:31 pm
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Europe

Post by klankymen » Mon Feb 26, 2007 3:10 pm

well, the board is out in germany, and one guy in a forum i frequent has already ordered one....

lets see....
"Those who would give up Essential Liberty to purchase a little Temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety." -Benjamin Franklin

MC FLMJIG
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Post by MC FLMJIG » Mon Feb 26, 2007 8:20 pm

Good. Hopefully we'll see how well it does. Hopefully he's an Ocer as well!!!
[b]SILENT OCer[/b]

klankymen
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 1069
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 3:31 pm
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Europe

Post by klankymen » Tue Feb 27, 2007 5:44 am

Well, he reports sofar that FSB goes up to 500 (but not tested yet), but unfortunately voltage doesn't go under 1.3V.

However I'll wait a few hours / days for a more detailed test.
"Those who would give up Essential Liberty to purchase a little Temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety." -Benjamin Franklin

line
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 10:07 pm
Location: Israel

Post by line » Tue Feb 27, 2007 5:53 am

Yeah unfortunately abit BIOS does not expand below the default vcore. That was also the case with NF-M2 nView.

MC FLMJIG
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Post by MC FLMJIG » Tue Feb 27, 2007 8:38 am

Are there any programs that work in windows for voltages like for AMD?
[b]SILENT OCer[/b]

klankymen
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 1069
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 3:31 pm
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Europe

Post by klankymen » Tue Feb 27, 2007 9:20 am

some preliminary pictures from the guy

Currently he says the FSB is maxed out at 350MHz, but he says some more detailed tests/reviews are to come.

btw look at his bootscreen, it says not for sale....
"Those who would give up Essential Liberty to purchase a little Temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety." -Benjamin Franklin

MC FLMJIG
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Post by MC FLMJIG » Tue Feb 27, 2007 10:42 am

Those are great pics. Thanks for the info so far!!!

350 is the best for a MATX on Intel. Hopefully it can go farther.
[b]SILENT OCer[/b]

jedster
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:48 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Post by jedster » Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:04 am

What would you guess the board's 1080i, 1080p, and 720p peformance would be using an E6600? (i'm assuming that is an hdmi port on the board).

i've had tons of trouble getting stutter free 1080i using a mildly OC'd nfm2nview with a x2 4200+. i finally got stutter-free 720p, though. might simply be a driver issue.
Quietly rooting for the glorious comeback of the MCE2005 UI to Vista media center

klankymen
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 1069
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 3:31 pm
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Europe

Post by klankymen » Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:33 am

Probably depends on which codec.

Using the onboard video in my sig (basically the predecessor), I can playback 1080p no problem (.ts file, mpgv codec with a52 audio) with my cpu at 40% +/- on both cores even with cpu UC'ed by 33%.
"Those who would give up Essential Liberty to purchase a little Temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety." -Benjamin Franklin

MC FLMJIG
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Post by MC FLMJIG » Tue Feb 27, 2007 11:48 am

Likewise. I have NO problems with 1080 resolution. Maybe something is wrong? I have the NView and a 3800 X2 @ 2.4.

btw let us know, please, when you get anymore screenies or info on the Abit! Would love to see bios options and benchies if possible.
[b]SILENT OCer[/b]

klankymen
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 1069
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 3:31 pm
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Europe

Post by klankymen » Tue Feb 27, 2007 12:04 pm

here's the thread
optime wrote:Possible BIOS Settings:

FSB: 133 - 500MHz
RAM: 533,667,800MHz (not changeable, unfortunately)

Voltages:
CPU: 1,3250 - 1,7000V
RAM: 1,75 - 2,5V
Chipset: 1,8 - 2,088V

RAM Timings:
CL 2 - 7
tRCD 0 - 15
tRP 0 - 15
tRAS 0 - 255
tRFC 0 - 255

I don't know if the future will bring more Options for RAM, but I hope so
"Those who would give up Essential Liberty to purchase a little Temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety." -Benjamin Franklin

jedster
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:48 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Post by jedster » Tue Feb 27, 2007 12:49 pm

klankymen wrote:Probably depends on which codec.

Using the onboard video in my sig (basically the predecessor), I can playback 1080p no problem (.ts file, mpgv codec with a52 audio) with my cpu at 40% +/- on both cores even with cpu UC'ed by 33%.
see now i feel like a total moron. i built a box with that board (in your sig) for my grandpa and step-grandma. (they are pretty cool to want an htpc at age 86 and 88 huh?)

anyway, it plays back 480i/p just fine using a 64 3700+, but couldn't even pull off 720p. i didn't spend much time tweaking it as they never watch hdtv, but i felt like the board and the processor should be able to handle it.

i was using media center 2005, playing back dvr-ms (mpeg2) and using purevideo as the dvd decoder.

i know this is a little off-topic (but may end up being germane for people who get this board). do you have any suggestions as to what options/drivers i might change to be able to get the onboard video to perform fine with HD?

oh, i also set the memory to the maximum, i think it was 128MB, for the graphics.
Quietly rooting for the glorious comeback of the MCE2005 UI to Vista media center

MC FLMJIG
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Post by MC FLMJIG » Tue Feb 27, 2007 12:57 pm

Not the thread for it but let's see.

The 6150 really isn't for HD. I was watching some cheesy skit called the Elephant man, I believe, to see if it would play and it did it with NO prob. It supposedly is High Def and it played fine. I had a 7950gt but selling so I I'm stuck with the integrated for now.

Check which drivers you have. Maybe you should uninstall and CLEAN re-install.

Does the 6150 have PureVideo? (says it does but it also mentions Blu Ray and HD which I doubt will play for lack of HDCP [unless you get anydvd hD])
[b]SILENT OCer[/b]

jedster
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:48 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Post by jedster » Tue Feb 27, 2007 3:43 pm

MC FLMJIG wrote:Not the thread for it but let's see.

The 6150 really isn't for HD. I was watching some cheesy skit called the Elephant man, I believe, to see if it would play and it did it with NO prob. It supposedly is High Def and it played fine. I had a 7950gt but selling so I I'm stuck with the integrated for now.

Check which drivers you have. Maybe you should uninstall and CLEAN re-install.

Does the 6150 have PureVideo? (says it does but it also mentions Blu Ray and HD which I doubt will play for lack of HDCP [unless you get anydvd hD])
I happen to have just done a clean install (not for this problem) and still get 1080i issues (outputting 1080i, not playing 1080i source via 720p). The box says it supports purevideo, whatever that means, but I'm using the purevideo software decoder, which doesn't require an nvidia gpu. Anyway, i'll go do some more research on it and won't pollute this thread. thanks for the suggestions tho.
Quietly rooting for the glorious comeback of the MCE2005 UI to Vista media center

MC FLMJIG
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Post by MC FLMJIG » Tue Feb 27, 2007 3:52 pm

If it's ATI they have issues. NV is the way to go for movies and HI-Def.



Only downside is the ATI chipset for movies on this mobo.
[b]SILENT OCer[/b]

Chan_ryu
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 6:38 pm

Post by Chan_ryu » Wed Feb 28, 2007 5:48 pm

hmm is it possible to ask Abit for a lower vcore option in the bios? haha :D

klankymen
Patron of SPCR
Posts: 1069
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 3:31 pm
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Europe

Post by klankymen » Thu Mar 01, 2007 3:55 am

lol, yeah, i think your best bet would be for DFI to build a board on this chipset :P
"Those who would give up Essential Liberty to purchase a little Temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety." -Benjamin Franklin

line
*Lifetime Patron*
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 10:07 pm
Location: Israel

Post by line » Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:43 am

is it possible to ask Abit for a lower vcore option in the bios
Yes, it is possible to raise feature suggestions through a user feedback form at abit's website. I encourage everyone who might benefit from BIOS undervolting to go and express their concern:

http://www2.abit.com.tw/page/en/contact/feedback.php

MC FLMJIG
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Post by MC FLMJIG » Thu Mar 01, 2007 9:59 am

Nice link. Thanks

Here is some info on AM2 MATX. With AM2+ around the corner is it worth it though?

http://www.pcper.com/article.php?type=e ... =370&pid=2

http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/AMD/690_Chipset
[b]SILENT OCer[/b]

MC FLMJIG
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Post by MC FLMJIG » Sat Mar 03, 2007 6:50 am

Hey Klanky... I don't speak German. Can u please figure out if that guy has anything else on this board?

Seems someone else is hitting a wall with 333 fsb because of a SATA issue. Thanks in advance.
[b]SILENT OCer[/b]

Landroval
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 9:54 am
Location: Finland

Post by Landroval » Sat Mar 03, 2007 7:51 am

klankymen wrote:here's the thread
optime wrote:Possible BIOS Settings:
RAM: 533,667,800MHz (not changeable, unfortunately)
Not changeable, means what exactly?

wdekler
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 6:32 am
Location: Home

Post by wdekler » Sun Mar 04, 2007 9:29 am

This seems to be THE matx board. The 4300 runs at up to 333 without a mod:

http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php ... ht=F-I90HD

jedster
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:48 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Post by jedster » Sun Mar 04, 2007 9:48 am

I can't find even an onboard firewire anywhere, and none on the back panel. that's a huge drawback for htpc use if you use one of the those sony/powerfile dvd changers.

there's zero chance i'd get a board that required a slot to add firewire.

i hope i'm missing something.
Quietly rooting for the glorious comeback of the MCE2005 UI to Vista media center

MC FLMJIG
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:47 pm
Location: NY
Contact:

Post by MC FLMJIG » Sun Mar 11, 2007 1:32 pm

Well seems for OCers it's the best MATX.

HTPC seems like one of the top.

Silent PC's great as well.

Only downside I guess would be for undervolters. Any way to undervolt on the Intel side with software?
[b]SILENT OCer[/b]

Post Reply