5 best computer games according to you...
Moderators: NeilBlanchard, Ralf Hutter, sthayashi, Lawrence Lee
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 5:18 am
- Location: london
5 best computer games according to you...
Hi to all
I know this is not right forum to discuss this topic but in this forum there are many people who ihas drastic knowledge of computer so I thougt they would be interested in this.
So tell me which is the best PC game according to you?
The games I like most are...
1.Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
2.Need for Speed: Undercover
3.Prince of Persia
4.Team Fortress 2
5.American army 3
I know this is not right forum to discuss this topic but in this forum there are many people who ihas drastic knowledge of computer so I thougt they would be interested in this.
So tell me which is the best PC game according to you?
The games I like most are...
1.Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
2.Need for Speed: Undercover
3.Prince of Persia
4.Team Fortress 2
5.American army 3
Last edited by martinatycova on Thu Sep 17, 2009 2:41 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 404
- Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 9:18 pm
- Location: Illinois, USA
-
- Posts: 175
- Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 11:26 am
- Location: Sunny Swansea
-
- Posts: 1839
- Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 2:10 pm
- Location: Northern New Jersey
- Contact:
-
- Friend of SPCR
- Posts: 381
- Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2003 12:13 pm
- Location: Rochester, MN
-
- Patron of SPCR
- Posts: 749
- Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 6:02 pm
No one posted accompanying movies to explain what they like about it
Although I've played games for years, only a few for me (because of PC problems, I never finished any single player game, except Portal - maybe when I retire, which is sooo far away).
1. Star Trek Voyager: Elite Force
(Shameless pimp: I made this movie in 2003: Tribute to Elite Force - a short commercial may be in front of it. Unlike most movies, it features some classical music... and some D'n'B and Matrix music.
Tricks and frags.
I made the last map in the movie.
You won't believe how much time goes into making a movie like this: back in 2003, I needed 70 GB of space for the unedited footage, I used 187 A4 pages of notes to keep track of all the scenes, and it took almost half a year to complete it
[edit] The computer voice in this game is done by Majel Barrett, the same one who did all computer voices on Star Trek, she played Lwaxana Troi and was married to Gene Roddenberry [/edit]).
2. Quake 3
(Too many great movies to choose from - one of the latest is a trick movie, it won't make much sense to people not familiar with it, but this movie is just sheer beauty after about 12.40: f33l by KOS, featuring w3sp. He makes it looks so easy, but it took him several months to 'land' this sequence, and he's an accomplished tricker: same as in their last movie, there are only worldrecords here. The map is the same as in the outros of 'the badge 3' and '[ Lyon connection').
3. Quake Live
(It's free! http://www.quakelive.com/)
4. Portal.
It was very refreshing, though a bit short.
Although I've played games for years, only a few for me (because of PC problems, I never finished any single player game, except Portal - maybe when I retire, which is sooo far away).
1. Star Trek Voyager: Elite Force
(Shameless pimp: I made this movie in 2003: Tribute to Elite Force - a short commercial may be in front of it. Unlike most movies, it features some classical music... and some D'n'B and Matrix music.
Tricks and frags.
I made the last map in the movie.
You won't believe how much time goes into making a movie like this: back in 2003, I needed 70 GB of space for the unedited footage, I used 187 A4 pages of notes to keep track of all the scenes, and it took almost half a year to complete it
[edit] The computer voice in this game is done by Majel Barrett, the same one who did all computer voices on Star Trek, she played Lwaxana Troi and was married to Gene Roddenberry [/edit]).
2. Quake 3
(Too many great movies to choose from - one of the latest is a trick movie, it won't make much sense to people not familiar with it, but this movie is just sheer beauty after about 12.40: f33l by KOS, featuring w3sp. He makes it looks so easy, but it took him several months to 'land' this sequence, and he's an accomplished tricker: same as in their last movie, there are only worldrecords here. The map is the same as in the outros of 'the badge 3' and '[ Lyon connection').
3. Quake Live
(It's free! http://www.quakelive.com/)
4. Portal.
It was very refreshing, though a bit short.
1. Civlization 1-4
2. Day of the Tentacle
3. System Shock
4. Deus Ex
5. Master of Orion 2
The Civilization series and Master of Orion 2 (MOO2) are classic round-based strategy games. And they are the best of the genre.
Day of the Teantacle is an old Lucas Arts Advendture with the best humor of any adventure game.
System Shock and Deus Ex are FPS Single Player games WITH a story and RPG elements.
There aren't many single player FPS games with a good story and interesting gameplay anymore, although Bioshock wasn't half bad.
2. Day of the Tentacle
3. System Shock
4. Deus Ex
5. Master of Orion 2
The Civilization series and Master of Orion 2 (MOO2) are classic round-based strategy games. And they are the best of the genre.
Day of the Teantacle is an old Lucas Arts Advendture with the best humor of any adventure game.
System Shock and Deus Ex are FPS Single Player games WITH a story and RPG elements.
There aren't many single player FPS games with a good story and interesting gameplay anymore, although Bioshock wasn't half bad.
I was wondering if MoO2 would ever make its waiy into this topic. That and Civ 1 are the two games I've played the most. That doesn't say very much by itself, but I've been a raiding WoW-player for several years:)boost wrote:1. Civlization 1-4
2. Day of the Tentacle
3. System Shock
4. Deus Ex
5. Master of Orion 2
The Civilization series and Master of Orion 2 (MOO2) are classic round-based strategy games. And they are the best of the genre.
Other highlights are the 2 Diablos, of course, as well as starcraft.
Gosh, I almost feel like a Blizzard fan boy. Lucky my two top spots arn't Blizzard:D
-
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 4:41 pm
-
- Posts: 111
- Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 1:23 pm
- Location: USA
In no particular order:
1. FarCry (from level 12 onwards I could not proceed without cheating)
2. Crysis (have only started the game, still needs to be finished)
3. Quake Wars - Enemy Territory (fast paced)
4. Call of Duty 4 (I'm so waiting for Modern Warfare 2)
5. Battlefield Series (you've notice - I'm a FPS fan)
Only recently I discovered Mirror's Edge
Incredible how creative software developers can be.
1. FarCry (from level 12 onwards I could not proceed without cheating)
2. Crysis (have only started the game, still needs to be finished)
3. Quake Wars - Enemy Territory (fast paced)
4. Call of Duty 4 (I'm so waiting for Modern Warfare 2)
5. Battlefield Series (you've notice - I'm a FPS fan)
Only recently I discovered Mirror's Edge
Incredible how creative software developers can be.
It's very difficult to narrow down a list to just 5 when you started playing games in the mid 80s...
This is my list of most frequently played games over the years:
1) Where in the World is Carmen Sandiego? (Apple II)
2) Street Rod (C64)
3) Prince of Persia [original 1990] (PC)
4) Alone in the Dark [original 1992] (PC)
5) Warcraft 2 (PC)
Bonus non PC game:
Street Fighter 2 (SNES)
There were so many that I could have listed but I found the above to be the ones I either enjoyed going back to time and time again, or frustrated me so much that I had to keep on playing over and over again
8-player Warcraft 2 was particularly fun back in the day. Although setting up the 8 full sized towers and CRT monitors in the one house and then connecting them through a 10BASE2 coax network over IPX was never easy. There would always be someone that wouldn't be able to see any other PCs over the network while the rest were fine. It didn't matter how many different terminators were tried or cables were replaced or cards were changed over, it always happened this way.
Looking back now, I'm surprised we ever got it working at all...
edit: indicate original release from remakes. edit2: realise I stopped enjoying games sometime during the 90s
This is my list of most frequently played games over the years:
1) Where in the World is Carmen Sandiego? (Apple II)
2) Street Rod (C64)
3) Prince of Persia [original 1990] (PC)
4) Alone in the Dark [original 1992] (PC)
5) Warcraft 2 (PC)
Bonus non PC game:
Street Fighter 2 (SNES)
There were so many that I could have listed but I found the above to be the ones I either enjoyed going back to time and time again, or frustrated me so much that I had to keep on playing over and over again
8-player Warcraft 2 was particularly fun back in the day. Although setting up the 8 full sized towers and CRT monitors in the one house and then connecting them through a 10BASE2 coax network over IPX was never easy. There would always be someone that wouldn't be able to see any other PCs over the network while the rest were fine. It didn't matter how many different terminators were tried or cables were replaced or cards were changed over, it always happened this way.
Looking back now, I'm surprised we ever got it working at all...
edit: indicate original release from remakes. edit2: realise I stopped enjoying games sometime during the 90s
-
- Patron of SPCR
- Posts: 376
- Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 8:37 pm
- Location: Mississauga, ON
- Contact:
in no particular order...
civ2 or civ4
- sid... 'nuff said
simcity 4
- send in the disasters!!!
grim fandango
- best adventure ever... why lucasarts??? why did you abandon adventure games?
the secret of monkey island SPECIAL EDITION!
- can't get enough grog... now in swashbuckling HD gfx!!
counter-strike
- can't say this is one of the BEST games... but for some reason i got totally addicted... this game RUINED my life in university....
EDIT: sorry i'm going to break the 5 game limit here, but i just thought of a few more...
- wing commander series
- strike commander (same vein as wing commander, but on earth, with F- 16s and stuff)
- dino park tycoon
- deathtrack
civ2 or civ4
- sid... 'nuff said
simcity 4
- send in the disasters!!!
grim fandango
- best adventure ever... why lucasarts??? why did you abandon adventure games?
the secret of monkey island SPECIAL EDITION!
- can't get enough grog... now in swashbuckling HD gfx!!
counter-strike
- can't say this is one of the BEST games... but for some reason i got totally addicted... this game RUINED my life in university....
EDIT: sorry i'm going to break the 5 game limit here, but i just thought of a few more...
- wing commander series
- strike commander (same vein as wing commander, but on earth, with F- 16s and stuff)
- dino park tycoon
- deathtrack
Last edited by mr. poopyhead on Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:55 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Patron of SPCR
- Posts: 376
- Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 8:37 pm
- Location: Mississauga, ON
- Contact:
-
- Patron of SPCR
- Posts: 744
- Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 4:05 am
- Location: London
- Contact:
Well, my top games in terms of how much ive probably played them:
1. Diablo 2
2. UT2k4
3. GTA Vice City
4. Gran Turismo 4
5. Civ 3
However in terms of my favourite games id shuffle things around a bit.
1. Diablo 2 - Unbeatable!
2. GTA Vice City - The best GTA game, didnt take itself too seriously like following GTAs
3. Gran Turismo 4 - Best Racing game, i like a billion cars, tracks and upgrades.
4. UT2K4 - Great single player and multiplayer balance.
5. COD4 - Great graphics, story, multiplayer.
1. Diablo 2
2. UT2k4
3. GTA Vice City
4. Gran Turismo 4
5. Civ 3
However in terms of my favourite games id shuffle things around a bit.
1. Diablo 2 - Unbeatable!
2. GTA Vice City - The best GTA game, didnt take itself too seriously like following GTAs
3. Gran Turismo 4 - Best Racing game, i like a billion cars, tracks and upgrades.
4. UT2K4 - Great single player and multiplayer balance.
5. COD4 - Great graphics, story, multiplayer.